Skip to content
Explore the Species. Understand the Care.An independent botanical reference
angraecum.orgANGRAECUM ORCHID REFERENCE

Species profile

Angraecum multinominatum

Species profile & cultivation notes

Angraecum multinominatum Rendle is an accepted West African epiphytic orchid occurring from Ghana to Gabon. It is a miniature to small epiphyte that bears single, whitish‑green flowers with a short spur. Cultivation information is limited, but the species originates from warm, humid lowland forests.

At a glance

RECORDED PROFILE DATA
Scientific name
Angraecum multinominatum Rendle
Name status
Accepted
Native region
West Tropical Africa to Gabon
Growth habit
Epiphytic subshrub
Cultivation temperature group
Not documented

Names and Taxonomy

The accepted scientific name of this orchid is Angraecum multinominatum Rendle. Kew’s Plants of the World Online lists the name as accepted and records the original publication in Catalogue des Plantes d’Oban 107 (1913) [1]. Several homotypic synonyms have been applied, including Listrostachys clavata Rendle (1895), Angraecum clavatum (Rendle) Schltr., and the recent combination Conchograecum multinominatum (Rendle) Szlachetko et al. (2018) [2]. No common names are documented in the available sources.

How to Identify This Species

Angraecum multinominatum is an epiphytic subshrub that forms short, slightly compressed stems bearing oblanceolate to oblong leaves that are unequally bilobed at the apex. The plant reaches roughly 30 cm in height in the wild [4]. The inflorescence is erect, slender, usually single‑flowered, and appears in late winter to spring [3]. Flowers are small, about 2 cm long (‰0.8″), with a whitish‑green coloration and occasional yellow tones [3]. Key floral measurements (from Limodore) are:

  • Spur length: 11–14 mm
  • Dorsal sepal: 8–12 mm × 3–6 mm
  • Lateral sepals: 8–10 mm × 3–4 mm
  • Labellum (lip): 7–9 mm × 4–6 mm, ovate to rhombic

These dimensions, together with the single‑flowered inflorescence and the short spur, help separate it from similar West African species such as Angraecum affine, which typically bears larger, multiple flowers.

Native Range and Habitat

The species is native to West Tropical Africa, extending from Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire eastward through Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea to Gabon [1][4]. It grows as an epiphyte on trees in semi‑deciduous woodlands, usually at elevations of 200–300 m above sea level [3]. The native biome is classified as wet tropical forest, with high humidity and a warm temperature regime.

Species‑Specific Care

FactorDocumented guidanceSource
TemperatureNot documented
LightNot documented
WateringNot documented
HumidityNot documented
Mounting / PottingNot documented
FeedingNot documented
Repotting / Re‑mountingNot documented
Seasonal changesNot documented

Specific horticultural recommendations for A. multinominatum have not been published in the sources consulted. Growers should therefore emulate the warm, humid, low‑light conditions of its native lowland forest, using well‑aerated epiphytic media (e.g., fine bark) and maintaining steady moisture without waterlogging. Observations from related Angraecum species suggest a preference for high humidity (>70 %) and bright‑indirect light, but these are not documented for this species.

Flowering and Pollination

In the wild the plant blooms in late winter through spring, producing a single flower per inflorescence [3]. Flower longevity and fragrance are not recorded in the available literature. The short spur (11–14 mm) suggests pollination by small moths, a common pattern in many Angraecum species, but no pollinator has been observed for A. multinominatum specifically.

Evidence and Limitations

The profile relies on taxonomic and distribution data from Kew’s Plants of the World Online and supplementary country listings from NativePlants.info. Morphological details come from a French orchid site (Limodore) and the IOSPE photo database. No peer‑reviewed monograph or field study provides comprehensive cultivation or pollination information; consequently many horticultural fields remain undocumented. Future field observations and controlled cultivation trials would be needed to refine care recommendations and confirm pollinator relationships.

Frequently asked questions

How tall does Angraecum multinominatum grow in the wild?

Plants reach about 30 cm in height in their natural habitat.

Does Angraecum multinominatum have a noticeable fragrance?

Fragrance has not been documented for this species.

When does Angraecum multinominatum typically flower?

Flowering occurs in late winter to spring in its native range.

FOLLOW THE EVIDENCE

Sources & references

  1. Angraecum multinominatum Rendle. Plants of the World Online, Kew Science. https://powo.science.kew.org/taxon/urn:lsid:ipni.org:names:616286-1
  2. Limodore – Auteur Angraecum multinominatum. https://limodore.france-orchidees.org/angraecum/angraecum-multinominatum/angraecum-multinominatum.html
  3. IOSPE PHOTOS – Angraecum multinominatum. http://www.orchidspecies.com/angmultinominatum.htm
  4. Angraecum multinominatum | NativePlants.info. https://www.nativeplants.info/plant/magnoliophyta-flowering-plants/orchidaceae/angraecum/angraecum_multinominatum.html
Keep looking. There’s always more to discover.Back to top ↑

FOLLOW YOUR CURIOSITY

All species