Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum viguieri
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum viguieri
Angraecum viguieri

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum viguieri
Photo courtesy of Hendrik De Rocker
 
Angraecum viguieri

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Epidendroideae

Tribe

Vandaeae

Subtribe

Angraecinae

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Section

Arachnangraecum Schltr.

Species

Angraecum viguieri

Authority

Schltr. 1922

Source

Schltr., Repert.Spec.Nov.Regni Veg. 18: 326 (1922)

Synonyms

 

Common Name

Viguier's Angraecum

Etymology

Viguier, Name of French Botanist 1900's

Distribution

Madagascar

Altitude

900 to 2300

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

14 cm (5 3/5")

Flowering time

spring in northern climes and fall in nature

Fragrance

Slightly to highly fragrant at night

   

Medium to large sized, cool to warm growing epiphyhte in almost full day long sun with basal roots and an erect, light green stem carrying 12 to 20, alternate, deep green, strap-shaped, slightly twisted, stiff leaves that have a distinct mid-rib and are almost equally bilobed apically, that blooms in the spring in northern climes and fall in nature with multiple, axillary, 7 to 8.5cm [2 3/4" to 3 2/5"] long inflorescence carring a single, fragrant flower.

This is a highly desirable, yet difficult to establish orchid as it resents root disturbance. once established and rooted into a tree fern mount it can bloom at fairly small size, close to 15 cm [6"] yet can attain a height of 100 cm [3' 4"].

The flower is one of the most colorful of the genus and is variable in it's intensity of white, green, brown and orange as well as being long lasting annd slightly to highly fragrant at night. Best grown in a small basket or on a slab, it must have good ventilation and a shady spot. It is best not to allow the roots to dry out hard and should be grown as an intermediate grower.

 Top

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopedia angraecorum