Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum umbrosum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum umbrosum
Angraecum umbrosum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endl.

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindl.

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum umbrosum

Authority

P.J.Cribb

Source

in Kew Bull. 40: 407 (1985).
- la Croix et al., Orch. Malawi: 242 (1991). Type: Malawi, Zomba Mt., 16.x.1980, la Croix 21 (K, holotype)

Synonyms

- Angraecum linearifolium P.J.Cribb in
la Croix et al., Malawi Orch. 1: 32 (1983), non Garay. Type as above

- Angraecum sp.
of Morris, Epiphyt. Orch. Malawi: 85 (1970)

Etymology

lat. umbrosum = shady

Distribution

Malawi
N: North Viphya, Uzumara Forest, 1900 m, fl. 12.iv.1986, la Croix 834 (K; MAL).
S: Zomba Mt., c. 1800 m, fl. 16.x.1980, la Croix 21 (K).

Range

Known only from these localities

Altitude

1700-1900 m.

Habitat

Riverine and submontane forest

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

less than 10 mm in diameter

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

Description

Slender, pendent epiphytic herb; stem c. 30 cm long, flattened, almost winged.Roots 1-1.5 mm in diameter, arising all along the stem.Leaves distichous, 6-12 cm × 2-4 mm, linear, falcate, acutely and unequally 2-lobed at the apex.Inflorescences arising along stem opposite leaf axils, 1-flowered but often with a second bud which aborts.Peduncle 5-20 mm long; pedicel and ovary 7 mm long with a sharp bend c. 5 mm from the base.Flowers pale yellow or yellow-green, less than 10 mm in diameter.Sepals 6-9 × 1.5-2 mm, linear-lanceolate, acute.Petals similar but slightly shorter and narrower.Lip 5-6 × 2-3 mm, very concave, acute, with a central raised callus at the base; spur 6-8 mm long, slightly swollen in apical half.Column less than 1 mm long.

Notes

Specimens from Zomba Mt., the type locality, look very distinctive with long, very narrow leaves and small flowers, but those from the northern region have slightly wider leaves and can be difficult to distinguish from A. stolzii.A. cultriforme, another closely related species, can usually be easily identified by its larger, longer spurred flowers and short, markedly falcate leaves with divergent lobes, but smaller flowered specimens, such as la Croix & Spurrier 779, are almost intermediate between A. cultriforme and A. stolzii.A. stolzii has distinctive woody spurs where inflorescences arise in successive years, but Brenan 5, from Nchunga Falls in Zambia, which otherwise matches A. cultriforme, has this feature.A. cultriforme grows in hotter, more low-lying areas than A. stolzii and A. umbrosum, but it is possible that a detailed study would show that all belong to one variable species, in which case A. stolzii would be the valid name.

Links
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

 Top

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing




Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum