Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum teretifolium
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum teretifolium
Angraecum teretifolium

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum teretifolium - Photo courtesy of Olaf Pronk
Angraecum teretifolium

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Arachnangraecum Schltr.

Species

Angraecum teretifolium

Authority

Ridl.

Source

J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 21: 484 (1885)

Synonyms

Angorchis teretifolia Kuntze. (1891) Monixus tertifolius Finet. (1907)

Etymology

 

Distribution

Madagascar, C: Ankafana forest

Range

 

Habitat

Rainforest

Altitude

1200 - 1300 m

Life Form

Epiphyte

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 


Culture

Mounted, low light, intermediate temperature

 Top

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum