Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum tenuifolium
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum tenuifolium
Angraecum tenuifolium

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum tenuifolium
Angraecum tenuifolium
Angraecum tenuifolium
Angraecum tenuifolium
Angraecum tenuifolium - Drawing by C. Martin
Angraecum tenuifolium

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum tenuifolium

Authority

Frapp. ex Cordem.

Source

Fl. Ile Reunion (1895) 207

Synonyms

Lepervenchea tenuifolia Cordem.

Etymology

 

Distribution

Reunion

Range

Cilaos

Altitude

1200-1500m

Habitat

Specific to the Cilaos Circus on Reunion

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

10mm

Flowering time

Nov-Jan

Fragrance

 

 Top

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum