Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum scottianum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum scottianum
Angraecum scottianum
Angraecum scottianum - Photo © Peter M.C. Werner

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum scottianum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindl.

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

Scott's Angraecum

Section

Chlorangraecum Schltr.

Species

Angraecum calceolus

Authority

Rchb.f 1878

Source

Rchb.f Gard.Chron., n.s., 10(2): 556 (1878)

Synonyms

Angorchis scottiana [Rchb.f] O.Ktze. 1891
Angraecum reichenbachinum Kraenzl. 1890

Etymology

Scott: English Orchid Enthusiast 1800's

Distribution

Comoros

Altitude

350 to to 600 meters

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte, trailing

Flowers

5 to 10 cm (2 to 4 in,)

Flowering time

Summer

Fragrance

Nice evening fragrance, fresh, with some spice

Angraecum scottianum

Photo courtesy of QT Luong ©

This small, hot growing epiphyte with subcylydrical to terete leaves is the only Angraecum endemic to the Comoros Islands. It is found at an altitude of 350-600 meters in open exposed areas on the lower branches facing westwards.

It has erect or pendant, elongated, cylindrical stems with 6 to 8, subcylindrical or terete, subulate, bicarinate, canaliculate leaves that blooms in the spring, summer and early fall on a 10 cm (4") long, axillary, slender, mostly ascending raceme with scarious bracts and fragrant, inverted, waxy, sucessively opening flowers with only one open at a time. They like hot temperature, bright light, steady water and fertilizer, in summer frequent showers and can be tree fern plaque mounted or in small wood slat baskets.

It is a miniature plant which bears white flowers with a long creamy yellow spur to 20 cm. Flowers are borne mostly singly but sometimes a few form successively.

 Top


Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum