Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum sacciferum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum sacciferum
Angraecum sacciferum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum sacciferum - Photo courtesy © B Wursten  
Angraecum sacciferum  
Angraecum sacciferum - Photo Gobubie Orchid Society  
 
Angraecum sacciferum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

Guava baby (E)

Section

Boryangraecum Schltr.

Species

Angraecum sacciferum

Authority

Lindley

Source

- Lindl. in Companion Bot. Mag. 2: 205 (1837).
- Summerhayes in Kew Bull. 13: 265 (1958).
- Goodier & J. B. Phipps in Kirkia 1: 54 (1961).
- Piers, Orch. E. Africa, rev. ed.: 243 (1968).
- Morris, Epiphyt. Orch. Malawi: 85 (1970).
- Grosvenor in Excelsa 6: 78 (1976).
- Williamson, Orch. S. Centr. Africa: 178 (1977).
- Ball, South. African Epiphyt. Orch.: 54 (1978).
- Stewart et al., Wild Orch. South. Africa: 258 (1982).
- Cribb in F.T.E.A., Orchidaceae: 497 (1989).
- la Croix et al., Orch. Malawi: 239 (1991).
- Geerinck in Fl. Afr. Centr., Orchidaceae pt. 2: 475 (1992).
- Stewart, Orch. Kenya: 22 (1996). Type from South Africa.

Synonyms

- Angraecum crassifolia G. Will. in Pl. Syst. Evol. 134: 72 (1980), non (Cordem.) Schltr. (1915). Type: Malawi, Nyika Plateau, Feb. 1968, Williamson, Ball & Simon 385 (K, holotype).

- Angraecum parcum Schltr. in Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 53: 604 (1915). Type from Tanzania.

Etymology

 

Distribution

Malawi N: Nyika National Park, montane forest patch on road to Kasaramba, 2250 m, fl. 7.i.1983, la Croix 409 (K).
S: Mulanje Mt., Lichenya Plateau, c. 1800 m, fl. & fr. i.1988, Jenkins 34 (K).

Mozambique MS: Tsetserra, 1830 m, fl. 9.ii.1955, Exell, Mendonça & Wild 322 (BM).

Zambia E: Nyika Plateau, Manyenjere Forest, 2050 m, fl. & fr. 20.ii.1982, Dowsett-Lemaire 364 (K).

Zimbabwe E: Mutare Distr., Himalaya Range, Engwa, 1940 m, fl. 2.iii.1954, Wild 4440 (K; SRGH).

Range

Cameroon; Kenya; São Tomé; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania; Uganda; Zaire

Altitude

1100-2300 m

Habitat

Montane and submontane evergreen forest, occasionally in riverine forest and high-rainfall Brachystegia woodland

Life Form

Epiphytic

Flowers

4-8 mm

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

Angraecum sacciferum
Angraecum sacciferum
Photo courtesy © Bart Wursten

 

Description

Dwarf epiphytic herb; stem 5-20 mm long; roots c. 1 mm in diameter.Leaves in up to 3 pairs, distichous, 1-6 cm × 3-7 mm, linear or narrowly elliptic, leathery or rarely fleshy, dark green.Inflorescences 1-several, arising below the leaves, 2-8 cm long, 1-several-flowered; peduncle wiry, 3-5 cm long.Pedicel and ovary 2-4 mm long; bracts c. 1.5 mm long, ovate, acute.Flowers green, yellow-green, yellow or cream.Sepals 2-4 × 1.2-2 mm, ovate, obtuse, the dorsal erect and the laterals deflexed.Petals 1.5-3 × 0.6-1.7 mm, lanceolate, subacute.Lip 2-4 × 2.3-4 mm, ovate, very concave, lacking keels; spur saccate, 1.5-2 mm long, curved round the ovary.Column less than 1 mm long.

Notes

Williamson's species A. crassifolia (a later homonym) was described from plants from Kasaramba Forest on the eastern escarpment of the Nyika Plateau in Malawi, however, these plants differ from A. sacciferum only in their thick, fleshy leaves.He commented that the inflorescence is fewer-flowered, but it is not uncommon to find A. sacciferum with only 2 flowers, or even 1, with 1 bud aborted.Williamson's species cannot be kept separate from A. sacciferum. Plants from the Nyika Plateau in Malawi, where the species in its more typical form occurs in other forest patches, often have large flowers, 8 mm in diameter as opposed to the usual 4 mm.

Links

FZ volume:11 part:2 (1998) Orchidaceae
Flora of Zimbabwe
Vumba Nature

 Top