Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum rutenbergianum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum rutenbergianum
Angraecum rutenbergianum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum rutenbergianum  
Angraecum rutenbergianum
Angraecum rutenbergianum - Photo courtesy Olaf Pronk,
Angraecum rutenbergianum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Perrierangraecum Schltr.

Species

Angraecum rutenbergianum

Authority

Kraenzl. 1882

Source

Bremen Abh. vii. (1882) 257

Synonyms

Angraecum catati Baill. ex H.Perrier Jumellea rutenbergiana (Kraenzl..) Schltr.

Etymology

 

Distribution

C. Madagascar, plateau

Range

 

Altitude

ca. 1500 m.

Habitat

- Lithophytic on shaded wet rocks
- Epiphytic on trunks and branches of Agauria salicifolia in humid evergreen forest

Life Form

Epiphyte on trunks and branches, lithophyte

Flowers

Small, white flowers

Flowering time

Nov-Jan

Fragrance

Yes

 

 

 Top