Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum ramosum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum ramosum
Angraecum ramosum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum ramosum - Photo courtesy Association des Orchidophiles du Sud
Angraecum ramosum  
Angraecum ramosum
Photo courtesy M.Frairot En forêt tropicale © 2004-2009
 
Angraecum ramosum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Perrierangraecum Schltr.

Species

Angraecum ramosum

Authority

Thou.

Source

Orch. Afr. t. 59 (1822 )

Synonyms

Angraecum verruculosum Frapp. ex Cordem.

Etymology

 

Distribution

Mauritius, Reunion

Range

 

Altitude

0 to 1500 m

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphyte or Lithophyte

Flowers

25 mm Spur: 30 mm

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

Note

Angraecum germinyanum was in the past considered as a sub-species o Angraecum ramosum.

Angraecum ramosum auct. non Thouars, H.Perrier
Angraecum ramosum ssp. bidentatum
Angraecum ramosum ssp. typicum var. arachnites
Angraecum ramosum ssp. typicum var. bathiei
Angraecum ramosum ssp. typicum var. conchoglossum
Angraecum ramosum ssp. typicum var. peracuminatum

are currently considered to pertain to the Angraecum germinyanum complex.

References

The Angraecum germinyanum complex.
Nomenclatural confusion resolved,
by Johan Hermans & Phillip Cribb
The Orchid Review Vol. 113 Nr.1262 March-April 2005

 Top

Angraecum ramosum
Angraecum ramosum
Photos courtesy Association des Orchidophiles du Sud

 

     

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum