Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum pungens
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum pungens
Angraecum pungens

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum pungens - Photo courtesy Patrick Denissen www.pnporchids.be
Angraecum pungens

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Pectinaria (Benth.) Schltr.

Species

Angraecum pungens

Authority

Schltr.

Source

Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 38: 163 (1906)

Synonyms

Angraecum arthrophyllum (Kraenzl.) Schltr.
Mystacidium arthrophyllum Kraenzl.

Etymology

 

Distribution

Cameroon, Congo (The Democratic Republic of the), Equatorial Guinea, Nigeria

Range

 

Habitat

 

Altitude

 

Life Form

Epiphytic cham.

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

 Top


Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum