Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum pingue
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum pingue
Angraecum pingue
Angraecum pingue
Angraecum pingue
Angraecum pingue

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum pingue

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum pingue

Sub-Species

 

Authority

Frappier

Source

Fl. Ile Reunion (1895) 214

Synonyms

Mystacidium pingue Cordem.

Etymology

 

Distribution

Mauritius, Reunion

Range

Reunion: Cilaos, Langevin

Altitude

500-800 m

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

35mm

Flowering time

Jan-Feb

Fragrance

 

Rare species

 Top


Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum