Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum pectinatum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum pectinatum
Angraecum pectinatum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum pectinatum - Photo courtesy of Dennis Hansen
Angraecum pectinatum
Angraecum pectinatum - Photo courtesy of Dennis Hansen
Angraecum pectinatum
Angraecum pectinatum
Angraecum pectinatum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endl.

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindl.

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Pectinaria  (Benth.) Schltr.

Species

Angraecum pectinatum

Authority

Thouars 1822

Source

Orch. Afr. t. 51.

Synonyms

Aeranthes pectinatus (Thouars) Rchb.f. Aerobion pectinatum (Thouars) Spreng. Angorchis pectangis (Thouars) Kuntze Angorchis pectinata (Thouars) Kuntze Ctenorchis pectinata (Thouars) K.Schum. Macroplectrum pectinatum (Thouars) Finet Mystacidium pectinatum (Thouars) Benth. Pectinaria thouarsii Cordem.

Etymology

lat. pectinatus = like a comb

Distribution

Mauritius, Reunion

Range

 

Altitude

0-1000m

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

3-12mm

Flowering time

Dec-Jun

Fragrance

 

 

Angraecum pectinatum is perhaps the most common orchid found in the forests of Mauritius today, such as in Les Mares Nature Reserve. It is a small plant growing in clumps on branches or tree trunks. The small leaves measure about 2cm in length and are of deep green colour. The height of the plant rarely exceeds 12cm. The white flowers are very small, about 3-4 mm in diameter and last 2 to 3 days.

It grows well in culture. If well looked after, the flowers are slightly bigger

 Top

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum