Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum nanum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum nanum
Angraecum nanum
Angraecum nanum
Photos courtesy and © Michel Szelengowicz

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum nanum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum nanum

Authority

Frapp. ex Cordem.

Source

Fl. Ile Reunion (1895) 208

Synonyms

Mystacidium nanum Cordem.

Etymology

lat. nanum = dwarf

Distribution

Reunion, Mauritius

Range

 

Altitude

 

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

 

 Top

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum