Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum multiflorum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum multiflorum
Angraecum multiflorum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum multiflorum
Angraecum multiflorum
Angraecum multiflorum
Angraecum multiflorum
Angraecum multiflorum - Drawing by C. Martin
Angraecum multiflorum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum multiflorum

Authority

Thou.

Source

Orch. Afr. t. 74

Synonyms

Aerobion multiflorum (Thou.) Spreng.
Angraecum caulescens var. multiflorum (Thou.) S.Moore
Epidorchis multiflora (Thou.) Kuntze
Monixus multiflorus (Thou.) Finet
Mystacidium caulescens ssp. multiflorum (Thou.) Durans & Schinz
Mystacidium multiflorum (Thou.) Cordem.

Etymology

lat. multiflorum = with many flowers

Distribution

Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion, Seychelles
Reunion: Humid forests, Cilaos

Range

 

Altitude

1000-2000m

Habitat

Humid forests

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

10mm

Flowering time

Dec-Jan

Fragrance

 

Angraecum multiflorum is very similar to Angraecum undulatum

 Top

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum