Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum moandense
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum moandense
Angraecum moandense

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Sections

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum moandense
Angraecum moandense

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Angraecoides (Cordem) Garay

Species

Angraecum moandense

Authority

De Wild.

Source

Bull. Jard. Bot. Brux. v. 188 (1916)

Synonyms

Angraecum chevalieri Summerh.
Aerangis moandensis (De Wild.) Schltr.

Etymology

 

Distribution

W. Trop. Africa to Uganda

Range

 

Altitude

 

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

 

 Top

Angraecum moandense
Angraecum moandense

Angraecum moandense likes direct sun. It populates nearly all lemon and orange trees in the paths of the Mount Alén Park in Equatorial Guinea. It is much more difficult to observe in the upper branches of the high trees in the dense forest.

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links


Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum