Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum minutum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum minutum
Angraecum minutum  

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum minutum
Angraecum minutum
Angraecum minutum
Angraecum minutum
Angraecum minutum
Angraecum minutum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum minutum

Authority

A.Chev. & Summerh.

Source

in Hutchinson & Dalziel, Fl. W. Trop. Afr. ii. 456 (1936), in syn.

Synonyms

Angraecum minutum A.Chev.
Expl. Bot. Afr. Occ. Franc. i. 618 (1920), nomen.

Angraecum minutum Frapp. ex Cordem.
Fl. Ile Reunion (1895) 209

Mystacidium minutum Cordem.
in Rev. Gen. de Bot. xi. 424.

Etymology

lat. Very Small Angraecum

Distribution

Reunion

Range

 

Altitude

1000-1600m

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

2.5mm

Flowering time

Nov

Fragrance

 

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum