Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum mauritianum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum mauritianum
Angraecum mautitianum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum mauritianum
Angraecum mauritianum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endl.

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindl.

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Pseudojumellea Schltr.

Species

Angraecum mauritianum

Authority

(Poir.) Frapp. (1880)

Source

Catal. Orchid. Reunion (1889) 13

Synonyms

Orchis mauritiana Poir. (1794)
Angraecum gladiifolium Thou. (1822)
Aerobion gladiifolium (Thou.) Spreng. (1826)
Aeranthus gladiifolius (Thou. Rchb.f. (1861)
Angorchis gladiifolia (Thou.) Kuntze (1891)
Mystacidium mauritianum (Lam.) T. Durand & Schinz (1894)
Mystacidium gladiifolium (Thou.) Rolfe. (1904)
Macroplectrum gladiifolium (Thou.) Pfitzer ex Finet (1907)

Etymology

lat. Mauritian angraecum

Distribution

E. Madagascar, Mascarenes

Altitude

200 to to 1400 meters

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

3 to 10 cm (1 to 4 in,)

Flowering time

February (Madagascar)

Fragrance

Nocturnal

Angraecum mauritianum could be called a road side orchid as it is commonly found growin along the road to Plaine Champagne on Mauritius Island. Although epiphytic, it is always found growing on the ground of the forest or on fallen trees, never high up on trees. Angraecum mauritianum is a rather small plant that never exceeds 15 cm in height; it branches easily and forms huge clumps. The deep green laves are about 10-12 cm long and 1 cm wide. The star-shaped flowers, which are of a pure white colour, are about 3 cm in diameter and carry a 6cm long greenish spur. They last for about a week and take a yellowish colour before wilting.

Culture: medium light, hothouse.

 Top

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum