Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum madagascariense
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum madagascariense
Angraecum madagascariense

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum madagascariense - Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff
Angraecum madagascariense
Angraecum madagascariense - Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff
Angraecum madagascariense

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endl.

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindl.

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Lemurangis Garay

Species

Angraecum madagascariense

Authority

Schltr.

Source

Beih. Bot. Centralbl. xxxvi. II. 162 (1918)

Synonyms

Macroplectrum madagascariense Finet

Etymology

 

Distribution

Madagascar, C and E: Masoala peninsula

Range

 

Altitude

600 to 1500 m

Habitat

Humid forests of the high plateaus

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

Culture

Potted or, better, due to the small size, mounted.Medium light,
intermediate temperature

 Top

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum