Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum liliodorum (Jumellea liliodora)
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum liliodorum
(syn.Jumellea liliodora)
Angraecum liliodorum (Jumellea liliodora)

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum liliodorum (Jumellea liliodora) - Photo courtesy Serge Prouteau
Angraecum liliodorum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum liliodorum

Authority

Frapp. ex Cordem.

Source

Fl. Ile Reunion (1895) 198

Synonyms

Jumellea liliodora Schltr. -- in Beih. Bot. Centralbl. xxxiii. II. 429 (1915)

Etymology

 

Distribution

Reunion: N and SE
Belouve and Bebour forests: 1100 m

Range

 

Altitude

0 - 1100 m

Habitat

Semi-dry forests, ravines

Life Form

Epiphyte

Flowers

55 mm - Spur: 60 mm

Flowering time

Jan- Feb or Jun-Jul depending on geographical location

Fragrance

Strong

Notes

Its habitus and size look very much like Angraecum divaricatum Frapp. (syn. Jumellea divaricata (Frapp.) Schltr. )

Small Angraecum with a majestic flower (duration 8-15 days) and strong fragrance. It grows in zones with good luminosity at low altitudes. In the North of Reunion in semi-dry forests, in the East and South-East on the edge of ravines and in regeneration forests of the French Forest Authority. This uncommon species blooms in January-Febrary of Juni-July depending on the habitat zone. It should be protected.

A. Jubault

 Top


Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum