Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum infundibulare
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum infundibulare
Angraecum infundibulare
Angraecum infundibulare, Photo courtesy Ingrid Pape

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



 

Angraecum infundibulare

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Arachnangraecum Schltr.

Species

Angraecum infundibulare

Authority

Lindl.

Source

Journ. Linn. Soc. vi. (1862) 136

Synonyms

Angorchis infundibularis (Lindl.) Kuntze
Mystacidium infundibulare (Lindl.) Rolfe

Etymology

The Funnel-Shaped Angraecum [Lip]

Distribution

Cameroon, Congo (The Democratic Republic of the), Ethiopia, Kenya, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Uganda

Range

 

Altitude

0-1350 m

Habitat

Hot and humid rainforests

Life Form

 

Flowers

9 x 15-20 cm

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

Long-lasting, strong nocturnal fragrance

A large, monopodial, hot growing epiphyte from Nigeria, Camerouns, Principe, Congo, Zaire, Uganda and Kenya in hot and humid rainforests at elevations of sea leavel to 1350 meters that has an elongated, leafy, terete, somewhat fractifex, rarely branching, stem subtended by leaf sheaths and having roots all along the length carrying, thin textured, narrowly oblong-elliptic or oblanceolate, unequally bilobed apically leaves that blooms on a pendant, 15 to 20 cm long, bracteate, solitary flowered inflorescence occuring in the fall and winter with long-lasting, strongly fragrant, waxy flowers. Because this species has roots that occur all along the long rambling stem in the leaves, it is best potted with a moss pole [as for climbing indoor plants] so the stem can be tied up until the roots can enter the pole.

 Top

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum