Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum imerinense
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum imerinense
Angraecum imerinense

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum imerinense - Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff  
Angraecum imerinense

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum imerinense

Authority

Schltr.

Source

Fedde, Repert. Beih. xxxiii. 328 (1925)

Synonyms

Aeranthes imerinensis Schltr. 1925

Etymology

The Imerina Angraecum [an indian tribe in Madagascar]

Distribution

CE. Madagascar

Altitude

700 to 1500 m

Life Form

 

Biotope

 

Flowers

 

Flowering time

fall-winter

Fragrance

 

An epiphytic species from Central and Eastern Madagascar that is found at altitudes of 700 to 1500 meters and blooms in the fall and winter.

Note

It is still more often found as Aeranthes imerinensis

 Top

Angraecum imerinense
Angraecum imerinense
Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff
   

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

  Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum