Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum huntleyoides
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum huntleyoides
Angraecum huntleyoides

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum huntleyoides - Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff
Angraecum huntleyoides
Angraecum huntleyoides - Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff
Angraecum huntleyoides
Angraecum huntleyoides - Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff
Angraecum huntleyoides

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Chlorangraecum Schltr.

Species

Angraecum huntleyoides

Authority

Schltr.

Source

Engl. Jahrb. xxxviii. 160 (1906)

Synonyms

Angraecum chloranthum

Etymology

 

Distribution

Madagascar, Central Region

Range

Plateau over Toamasina

Altitude

800 - 900 m

Habitat

On Pandanus trees in evergreen humid rainforest

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

 

Flowering time

Madagascar Feb - Europe April

Fragrance

 

Note

Angraecum huntleyoides was also known as Angcm. chloranthum. It was re-classified in 2006 by J.Hermans

Culture

Angraecum huntleyoides has a very developed root system and an erect posture and is thus better potted than mounted; epiphyte compost, medium light level, intermediate to warm temperature.

 Top

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum