Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum humblotianum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum humblotianum
Angraecum humblotianum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Pectinaria (Benth.) Schltr.

Species

Angraecum humblotianum

Authority

(Finet) Schltr.

Source

in Beih. Bot. Centralbl. xxxiii. II. 434 (1915)

Synonyms

Angraecum abietinum Schltr.
Angraecum finetianum Schltr.
Angraecum humblotii (Finet) Summerh.
Macroplectrum humblotii Finet

Etymology

 

Distribution

Madagascar E: Toamasina, evergreen rain forest

Range

 

Altitude

900 m

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

 

Flowering time

Jan

Fragrance

 

Culture

Potted, epiphyte compost, good drainage, medium light, intermediate to warm temperature.

 Top

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing




Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum