Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum hermannii
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum hermannii
Angraecum hermannii
Angraecum hermannii
Angraecum hermannii
Angraecum hermannii

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum hermannii

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum hermannii

Sub-Species

 

Authority

(Cordem.) Schltr.

Source

Beih. Bot. Centralbl. xxxiii. II. 434 (1915)

Synonyms

Mystacidium hermanni Cordem.

Etymology

 

Distribution

Reunion

Range

Cilaos

Altitude

1000 to 1500 m

Habitat

Mesothermic forests

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

 

Flowering time

Dec-Jan

Fragrance

 

Angraecum hermannii is endemic of Reunion Island. It is very rare and lives in the same region as A. tenuifolium, found only in the Cilaos circus.

 Top



Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum