Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum florulentum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum florulentum
Angraecum florulentum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum florulentum - Photo courtesy of Jay Pfahl  
Angraecum florulentum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Section

Humblotiangraecum Schlechter

Species

Angraecum florulentum

Authority

Rchb.f..

Source

Gard. Chron. (1885) I. 787; in Flora, lxviii. (1885) 380

Synonyms

 

Common Name

The Easy Blooming Angraecum

Etymology

 

Distribution

Comoros, Madagascar

Altitude

600 to 1000 m

Life Form

Epiphyte

Biotope

Moist scrub and tree trunks

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

Sweet nocturnal smell

 

 

This monopodial epiphyte is found in moist scrub and tree trunks in the Comoro Islands where it occurs at elevations of 600 to 1000 meters with short, flattened, sinuous, branched stems carrying numerous, distichous, narrowly lanceolate. The 2 to four flowers are borne on a short inflorescence and have a sweet nocturnal smell.

Culture

Light: fairly heavy shade
Temperature: hot to warm
Humidiy: high
Bloom Season: Spring - Summer

. Top

Angraecum florulentum
Angraecum florulentum - Photo courtesy of Jay Pfahl
Angraecum florulentum
Angraecum florulentum
Photo courtesy of Dr. Ori Fragman-Sapir
Angraecum florulentum
Angraecum florulentum
Photo courtesy of Dr. Ori Fragman-Sapir
Angraecum florulentum
Angraecum florulentum
Photo courtesy of and copyright(c)2004 by Kazutoshi Moriya
   

Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

  Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum