Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum filicornu
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum filicornu
Angraecum filicornu

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum filicornu - Photo courtesy of Dominique Karadjoff  
Angraecum filicornu

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Epidendroideae

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindl.

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Filangis Garay

Species

Angraecum filicornu

Authority

Thou. 1822

Source

Orch. Afr. t. 52.

Synonyms

Aeranthes thouarsii S.Moore 1877
Aerobion filicornu (Thouars) Spreng. 1826
Angraecum filicornu sensu Kraenzl. non Thouars -> Angraecum sterrophyllum
Angraecum fimbriatum Rendle 1895 - See Tridactyle bicaudata (Lindl.) Schltr. 1914

Etymology

The Angraecum with a Thread-Like Spur

Distribution

Eastern Madagascar

Range

Mascarenes

Altitude

0-800 m.

Habitat

Humid coastal Rain-Forest on Philippia

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

2 cm (2/3 ")

Flowering time

Madagascar: Nov-Jun

Fragrance

 


 Top

 

Blooms on an axillary short, single flowered inflorescence.
Culture: medium light, intermediate to warm

     

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum