Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum ferkoanum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum  ferkoanum
Angraecum ferkoanum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum ferkoanum - Photo courtesy of Franck Henriet  
Angraecum ferkoanum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Chlorangraecum Schltr.

Species

Angraecum ferkoanum

Authority

Schltr.

Source

Fedde, Repert. xv. 336 (1918)

Synonyms

Triceratorhynchus viridiflorus Summerh.

Etymology

 

Distribution

E. Madagascar

Altitude

800 to 900 m

Life Form

Epiphyte

Biotope

forests

Flowers

3 cm

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

Night scent of liquorice mixed with lily-of-the-valley aging into yellowish green flowers with a pure lily-of-the-valley scent

Found eastern Madagascar in forests at elevations arouind 800 to 900 meters as a warm to cool growing epiphyte with almost no stem carrying alternate, soft, lanceolate, light green leaves and blooms in the winter in the southern hemisphere on an axillary, short, 2 to 5 flowered inflorescence with resupinate, fragrant [night scent of liquorice mixed with lily-of-the-valley aging into yellowish green flowers with a pure lily-of-the-valley scent], l;ong-lasting flowers. This orchid requires intermediate temperatures, semi-shaded and fairly humid, but airy conditions year round.

 Top

Angraecum ferkoanum
Angraecum ferkoanum
Photo courtesy of Franck Henriet

 

     

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

  Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum