Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum eburneum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum eburneum ssp. superbum
Angraecum eburneum subsp. superbum
Angraecum eburneum subsp. superbum
Photo courtesy Eric Hunt Orchid Species Photographs
Angraecum eburneum subsp. superbum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Epidendroideae

Tribe

Vandaeae

Subtribe

Angraecinae

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Section

19 - Angraecum

Species

Angraecum eburneum ssp. superbum

Authority

(Thouars 1822) Hawkes 1965

Source

Bory, Voy. Afrique 1:359 (1804)

Synonyms

Aerobion superbum Spreng. 1826
Angorchis brongniartiana O. Ktze. 1891
Angorchis superba (Thouars) Kuntze 1891
Angraecum brongniartianum Rchb.f 1854
Angraecum comorense Kraenzl 1892
Angraecum comoroense Hort
Angraecum eburneum var. brongniartianum (Rchb. f. ex Linden) Schltr. 1913
Angraecum eburneum Bory subsp. superbum (Thouars) H. Perrier 1941
Angraecum eburneum Bory var superbum (Thouars) Hawkes 1965
Angraecum voeltzkowianum Kraenzl. 1905

Common Name

The Magnificent Angraecum, The Ivory-Colored Angraecum

Etymology

lat. superbus = proud

Distribution

Seichelles,Comoros, E.Madagascar, Indian Ocean Islands

Altitude

below 400 meters

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte, occasionally lithophyte

Flowers

8.5cm - 3 1/2"

Flowering time

Fall and early winter

Fragrance

Moderate Night

Angraecum eburneum ssp. superbum
Angraecum eburneum subsp. superbum
Photo courtesy Marc Philippe

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing




A hot growing epiphyte or occasional lithophyte that occurs in hot damp tropical woods on the east side of Madagascar as well as eastern Africa and the Indian Ocean Islands at elevations below 400 meters. This orchid needs Cattleya like light levels to stimulate blooming which occurs in the fall and early winter on axillary, 120 cm long, stout, densly many flowered racemes that can be as long or longer than the leaves carrying many nocturnal, long-lasting, waxy, fragrant flowers that occur after heavy summer fertilizing.

 Top



Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum