Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum eburneum var. longicalcar
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum eburneum var. longicalcar
Angraecum eburneum var. longicalcar

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Photo courtesy Serge Prouteau  
Angraecum eburneum var. longicalcar

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Section

Angraecum

Species

Angraecum eburneum [ssp superbum} var. longicalcar

Common Name

 

Authority

Bosser

Source

Adansonia, n.s., 5: 408 (1965)

Synonyms

Angraecum eburneum ssp. longicalcar Bosser
Angraecum longicalcar (Bosser) Senghas
Angraecum eburneum ssp. superbum var. longicalcar

Etymology

lat. longicalcar = long spur

Distribution

C Madagascar, Analavory and Itasy lake

Habitat

Humid, evergreen forests

Altitude

1000 to 2000 m

Life Form

Epiphytic and lithophytic cham.

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

Culture

Mounted or potted, medium light, intermediate to warm temperature.

This species differs from A. eburneum by the lenght of the nectar spur, which is even longer (36-41 cm) than Angcm. sesquipedale, and which presumably has a matching pollinator.

 Top

Angraecum eburneum var. longicalcar