Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum divaricatum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum divaricatum
Angraecum divaricatum
Angraecum divaricatum (Jumellea divaricata)
Angraecum divaricatum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum divaricatum

Authority

Frapp.

Source

Fl. Ile Reunion (1895) 177

Synonyms

Jumellea divaricata (Frapp.) Schltr.

Etymology

 

Distribution

Mauritius, Reunion

Range

 

Altitude

700 - 1200 m

Habitat

River gorges

Life Form

Epiphyte

Flowers

30 mm

Flowering time

Mar-Apr

Fragrance

 

Notes

This species is very difficult to recognize. Its habitus and size look very much like Angraecum liliodorum. The speices is very rare and only found - on Reunion - in small colonies of a fiew indivuduals, in well ventilated and illuminated zones (gorges of the Saint Denis, Galets, Grand Bassin, Salazie... rivers).

The species can only be identified by its flowers, fruits or fruit follicles. And when you have the chance to see a flower, it is yellow and fades fast.

A. Jubault

 

 

 

 Top

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing




Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum