Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum distichum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum distichum
Angraecum distichum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

Guava baby (E)

Section

Dolabrifolia [Pfitzer] Garay.

Species

Angraecum distichum

Authority

Lindley

Source

- Lindl. in

Synonyms

- Aeranthes distichus (Lindl.) Rchb.f. 1864;
- Angraecum imbricatum (Sw.) Schltr. 1918;
- Angraecum poppendickianum Szlach. & Olszewski 2001;
- Epidorchis disticha (Lindl.] Kuntze 1891;
- Limodorum imbricatum Sw. 1805;
- Macroplectrum distichum (Lindl.) Finet 1907;
- Mystacidium distichum (Lindl.) Benth. 1881

Etymology

The 2-Rowed Angraecum: refers to the ranking of the leaves opposite each other.

Distribution

Central Africa, specifically Gabon and Cameroon

Range

 

Altitude

200-1600 m

Habitat

Montane and submontane evergreen forest, occasionally in riverine forest and high-rainfall Brachystegia woodland

Life Form

Epiphytic

Flowers

4-8 mm

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

Description

Found in as a hot and humid growing, small Lockhartia-like epiphyte from elevations of 200 to 1600 meters with leafy stems that form large clumps and carrying distichous, falcately oblong-elliptic, bilaterally compressed leaves that blooms on a very short, axillary, solitary flowered inflorescence with a long-lived, small, fragrant flower occuring at any time of the year on new leaves and most often more than one. Cuttings can be made of side branches as they will root out quickly if potted in a standard bark mix with high humidity and fairly heavy shade.

 Top

Note

Similar in many ways to Angraecum gabonense

Angraecum distichum
Angraecum distichum
Photo courtesy © Bart Wursten
Angraecum distichum
Photo courtesy of Eric Hunt

 

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing