Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum didieri
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum didieri
Angraecum didieri

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum didieri - Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff
Angraecum didieri

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Epidendroideae

Tribe

Vandaeae

Subtribe

Angraecinae

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Perrierangraecum Schltr

Species

Angraecum didieri

Authority

(Baill. ex Finet) Schltr.

Source

in Beih. Bot. Centralbl. xxxiii. II. 433 (1915).

Synonyms

Macroplectrum didieri Baill ex Finet

Etymology

Didier's Angraecum (French Botanist early 1900's)

Distribution

Madagascar

Range

Grows on Philippia, Center and East regions, in evergreen and humid rainforests from the East coast to the high plateaux

Altitude

0 to 1500 m

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

5 to 6.5 cm (2 to 2 1/2") - Spur 14 cm - 5 2/3"

Flowering time

Madagascar: Oct-Jan - Europe: Apr-Jun

Fragrance

 

A miniature to small sized, angraecoid, hot to cool growing epiphyte with a short stem carrying 5 to 7, ligulate, coriaceous, unequally and obtusely bilobed apically leaves that is best wood mounted and likes hot to cool temperatures and a humid environment. It flowers between April and June in the northern hemisphere on a short inflorescence that carries a solitary flower and is from Madagascar in humid forests from sea level to 1500 meters. Synonyms Macroplectrum didieri Finet 1907. An intermediate grower, these like other Angraecoids must have good air movement as they are intolerant of wet conditions. Found as an epiphyte from 1500 m in the central mountain areas of Madagascar down to the coastal areas. Best grown on a slab or basket but can also be grown in a shallow pot.

Angraecum didieri
Angraecum didieri - Photo courtesy of Dick McRill
Angraecum didieri
Angraecum didieri