Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum curnowianum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum curnowianum
Angraecum curnowianum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum curnowianum - Photo courtesy of Olaf Pronk    
Angraecum curnowianum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum curnowianum

Authority

(Rchb.f.) Dur. & Schinz

Source

Consp. FL Afr. v. 41 (1892)

Synonyms

Aeranthus curnowianus Rchb.f.
Angorchis curnowiana (Rchb.f.) Kuntze
Angraecum suarezense Toill.-Gen. & Bosser
Angraecum subcordatum (H.Perrier) Bosser
Jumellea curnowiana (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
Jumellea subcordata H.Perrier
Mystacidium curnowianus (Rchb.f.) Rolfe
Rhaphidorhynchus curnowianus Finet 1907

Etymology

Curnow's Angraecum [English Cultivator of species 1800's]

Distribution

NW Madagascar : Imerina region

Range

 

Altitude

below 1400 meters

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphyte

Flowers

25 to 35 mm

Flowering time

Mid summer to fall

Fragrance

 

Culture

Mount this orchid on cork or treefern and drench almost daily, fertilize weekly and give it deep shade.

 

Angraecum curnowianum
Photo courtesy of Olaf Pronk

This mysterious Angraecum was described more than 45 years ago from an unknown locality. It had not been seen since. This plant is from a mountain range in N.W.Madagascar. It is a beautiful species with large, lasting flowers and very nice, thin leaves.

Description

Miniature sized, hot to warm growing epiphyte with almost no stem and carrying bluntly to acutely bilobed, brownish, leathery, generally glossy, often covered with tiny greyish dots, leaves that are then trimed along the margins with more brown color. The roots of this species are distinct because they are flattened, grey, finely warty, and have amber to copper colored root tips. This species blooms in the mid summer to fall on an axillary, 2 3/4" to 3 1/4" [7 to 8 cm] long, 1 to 2 flowered inflorescence giving rise to flowers that ahve a spur that in bud forms a perfect circle but as the flower opens it straigtens out to a half curve and eventually appears to be "S" shaped and is 4 to 5 1/4" [10 to 13 cm] long.

 
 

 Top