Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum cucullatum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum cucullatum
Angraecum cucullatum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing




 Top

Angraecum cucullatum - Photo courtesy S. Prouteau
Angraecum cucullatum
Angraecum cucullatum - Photo courtesy Andy's Orchids © 2001
Angraecum cucullatum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Epidendroideae

Tribe

Vandaeae

Subtribe

Angraecinae

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

The Cowl-Carrying Angraecum

Section

 

Species

Angraecum cucullatum

Authority

Thouars

Source

Thouars, Hist.Orchid.: 48 (1822)

Synonyms

Angraecum cuculatum
Aerobion cucullatum (Thou.) Spreng. 1826
Angorchis cucullangis Thou. ex Kuntze 1894
Angorchis cucullata (Thou.) Kuntze 1891
Angorchis fragrangis Thou. ex Kuntze 1894
Macroplectrum cucullatum (Thou. Finet 1907

Etymology

 

Distribution

Reunion, Mauritius

Altitude

500 - 1000 m

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

22 mm

Flowering time

Dec. Jan.

Fragrance

 

 Top


This species seems common in humid forests of middle elevation. It can be found often on Nuxia verticillata, Calophyllum tacamahaca (Tamanu) , Psyloxyion mauritianum. Often numerous plants on the same tree or branch are distant from each other only by a few centimeters. Young plants can bloom and one can find small plants of a few centimeters in diameter with a single flower. Flowering is spectacular due to the number of plants that can each have 3 or 4 white flowers on the same branch. This species grows on trunks and up to the highest and smallest branches. (A. Jubault)

Observations

On Mauritius in Les Mares Nature Reserve

 Top

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum