Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum crassum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum crassum
Angraecum crassum
Angraecum crassum - Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff
Angraecum crassum
Angraecum crassum - Photo courtesy Dominique Karadjoff
Angraecum crassum
Drawing by Louis Marie Aubert Du Petit-Thouars
Angraecum crassum
Drawing by Louis Marie Aubert Du Petit-Thouars
Angraecum crassum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Angraecum

Species

Angraecum crassum

Authority

Thou.

Source

Orch. Afr. tt. 70 et 71.

Synonyms

Aerobion crassum (Thou.) Spreng. Angorchis crassa (Thou.) Kuntze Angraecum crassiflorum H.Perrier Angraecum sarcodanthum Schltr.

Etymology

 

Distribution

NE. Madagascar: Beforona, Fandratazana basin

Range

 

Altitude

0 to 400 m

Habitat

Evergreen coastal and humid tropical forests

Life Form

Epiphyte on trunks

Flowers

 

Flowering time

Sep-Jan

Fragrance

 

Description

Epiphyte on trunks, can reach 40 cm

Plante épiphyte des troncs pouvant atteidre 40 cm, dressée, feuilles distiques, inflorescence égalant les feuilles de 12 à 18 cm de 5 à 12 fleurs inversées, blanches devenant jaunes à la fin,ovaire tordu de taille médiocre (périanthe = 4 à 5 cm), .

Culture

En pot, compost épiphyte mais le port retombant est plus favorable à la culture sur plaque,

medium to strong light, intermediate temperature.

 Top

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



   

Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum