Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum coriaceum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum coriaceum
Angraecum coriaceum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum coriaceum

Authority

(Thunb. ex Sw.) Schltr.

Source

Beih. Bot. Centralbl. xxxiii. II. 432 (1915)

Synonyms

- Aerides coriaceum Thunb. ex Sw.
- Epidendrum coriaceum (Thunb ex Sw.) Poir.
- Gastrochilus coriaceus (Thunb. ex Sw.) Kuntze
- Limodorum coriaceum Thunb. ex Sw.
- Saccolabium coriaceum (Thunb ex Sw.) Lindl.

Etymology

lat. coriaceum = leathery

Distribution

Madagascar

Range

 

Altitude

 

Habitat

 

Life Form

 

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

 

 Top

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links
Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum