Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum clavigerum
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum clavigerum
Angraecum clavigerum
Angraecum clavigerum - Photo courtesy of Olaf Pronk
Angraecum clavigerum
Angraecum clavigerum

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum clavigerum

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Angraecoides (Cordem) Garay

Species

Angraecum clavigerum

Sub-Species

 

Authority

Ridl

Source

Journ. Linn. Soc. xxi. (1885) 485

Synonyms

Angorchis clavigera (Ridl.) Kuntze 1891
Monixus clavigera (Ridl.) Finet 1907

Etymology

The Club-Carrying Angraecum [refers to the swollen end of the spur of the flower]

Distribution

Madagascar

Range

 

Altitude

1500 to 2000 m

Habitat

Moss forests

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

Found in Madagascar in moss forests at elevations of 1500 to 2000 meters as a small sized, warm to cool growing epiphyte with 6 to 12 stiff, unequally bilobed apically leaves and blooms in the summer on a single flowered, short inflorescence.

 Top



Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum