Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum chamaeanthus
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum chamaeanthus
Angraecum chamaeanthus

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum chamaeanthus - Photo courtesy © B Wursten  
Angraecum chamaeanthus
Angraecum chamaeanthus
Angraecum chamaeanthus

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

Guava baby (E)

Section

 

Species

Angraecum chamaeanthus

Authority

Schltr.

Source

Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 53: 604 (1915).
Summerhayes in Norlindh & Weimarck in Bot. Not. 1937: 200 (1937); in Kew Bull. 13: 263 (1958)
Goodier & Phipps in Kirkia 1: 54 (1961).
Morris, Epiphyt. Orch. Malawi: 87 (1970).
Grosvenor in Excelsa 6: 78 (1976).
Ball, South. African Epiphyt. Orch.: 46 (1978).
Stewart et al., Wild Orch. South. Africa: 259 (1982).
Cribb in F.T.E.A., Orchidaceae: 494 (1989).
la Croix et al., Orch. Malawi: 237 (1991).
Stewart, Orch. Kenya: 17 (1996). Type from Tanzania.

Synonyms

 

Etymology

Chameanthus is derived from: chamai, a dwarf, and anthos, a flower (Greek)

Distribution

Malawi N: Nyika National Park, forest patch on road to Kasaramba, 2250 m, fl. 14.xii.1983, la Croix & Elias 516 (K).
S: Mulanje Mt., Lichenya Plateau, 1970 m, fr. v.1965, Morris 159 (K).

Mozambique MS: Chimanimani Mts., St. George's Cave, 1500 m, epiphytic on Lasianthus kilimandscharicus, fl. 12.iv.1967, Grosvenor 389 (SRGH)

Zimbabwe E
: Mutare, Vumba Mts., 1700 m, fl. & fr. 31.x.1950, Chase 3072 (K; SRGH).

Range

Kenya; South Africa; Tanzania

Altitude

1400-2300 m.

Habitat

Montane and submontane forest, commonly on exotic fruit trees

Life Form

Epiphytic

Flowers

2-2.5 mm

Flowering time

Oct-Mar

Fragrance

 

Description

Very small epiphytic herb; stem 1-4 mm long; roots less than 1 mm in diameter.Leaves 2-4, 10-18 × 1.3-3 mm, oblong to elliptic, obtuse. Inflorescences 1-3 cm long, 4-10-flowered, the flowers somewhat secund.Flowers white.Pedicel and ovary 1-2 mm long; bracts c. 0.5 mm long.Sepals and petals 1.3-2.2 × 0.7-1.2 mm, ovate, rounded, the lateral sepals slightly longer than the dorsal sepal and petals.Lip 1.2-1.5 × 0.9-1.3 mm, broadly ovate, the apex rounded; spur 0.8-1.4 mm long, conical, rounded at apex.Column 0.3 mm long.

Notes

This is one of the smallest of all African orchids.

Links

FZ volume:11 part:2 (1998) Orchidaceae
Flora of Zimbabwe

 Top