Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum caulescens
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum caulescens

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum caulescens - Photo courtesy of Dominique Karadjoff
Angraecum caulescens

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endlicher

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Gomphocentrum (Benth.) Garay

Species

Angraecum caulescens

Authority

Thou. 1822

Source

Orch. Afr. t. 75

Synonyms

Aerobion caulescens (Thouars) Spreng. (1826)
Epidorchis caulescens (Thouars) Kuntze (1891)
Mystacidium caulescens (Thouars) Ridl. (1885)

Etymology

 

Distribution

Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius

Altitude

400-1200 meters

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte

Biotope

Humit Forest

Flowers

10 mm

Flowering time

Nov - Apr

Fragrance

 

Quite common, some say a real weed

Sans les fleurs peut être confondu avec A. calceolus, mais A. caulescens n'a jamais les hampes florales plus longues que les feuilles

Notes by Anne-Marie Gabriel:
Madagascar, Réunion Espèce naine épiphyte des forêts humides de moyenne altitude. Ressemble à Angraecum calceolus qui se distingue par un éperon plus long. Culture en serre tempérée à chaude. Floraison toute l'année : de nombreuses inflorescences avec des petites fleurs vertes.

Sur plaque, en pot, compost épiphyte, lumière moyenne, serre intermédiaire à chaude

 Top

Photo courtesy Association des Orchidophiles du Sud
Angraecum caulescens
Photo courtesy of Hans Christiansen, Orkidégartneriet


     

Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum