Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Angraecum calceolus
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum calceolus
Angraecum calceolus

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing



Angraecum calceolus
Photo courtesy of Dale Borders
Angraecum calceolus
Angraecum calceolus
Photo courtesy of Patricia Harding Copyright ©
Angraecum calceolus

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Epidendroideae

Tribe

Vandaeae

Subtribe

Angraecinae

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

The Small Shoe Angraecum

Section

Gomphocentrum [Bentham] Garay

Species

Angraecum calceolus

Authority

Thouars

Source

Hist. Orchid. [Fl. Iles Austr. Afr.]: t. 77 (1822).
H. Perrier in Fl. Madag., fam. 49, Orchidées 2: 252 (1941). Type from Mascarene Islands.

Synonyms

Aeranthes calceolus (Thou.) S. Moore 1877 in Baker, Fl. Mauritius & Seychelles: 353 (1877)

Aeranthus calceolus (Thou.) S.Moore;

Aerobion calceolus (Thou.) Spreng. 1826;

Angraecum anocentrum Schltr. 1898
in Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 26: 342 (1899). Type: Mozambique. Massinga, R. Schlechter s.n. (B?)

Angraecum carpophorum Thou. 1822

Angraecum paniculatum Frapp. ex Cordem. 1895;

Angraecum patens Frapp. ex Cordem. 1895;

Angraecum rhopaloceras Schltr. 1925
in Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 33: 338 (1925). Type from Madagascar.

Epidorchis calceolus (Thou.) Kuntze 1891
Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 660 (1891)

Epidorchis carpophora (Thou.) O.Ktze 1891;

Macroplectrum calceolus (Thou.) Finet 1907, in Mém. Soc. Bot. France, No. 9: 31 (1907)

Mystacidium calceolus (Thou.) Cordem.
Fl. Réunion: 220 (1895)

Mystacidium carpophorum (Thou.) Cordem. 1895

Etymology

lat. calceolus = small shoe

Distribution

Mozambique
GI: Inhambane Distr., near Massinga, 30 m, fl. ii.1898, Schlechter s.n. (B?). Type of A. anocentrum.

MS: Amatongas forest, near Dondo, 60 m, fl. 1.iv.1961, Ball 899 (K; SRGH).

Range

Comoro Islands; Madagascar; Mascarene Islands; Seychelles

Habitat

Forest near coast

Altitude

30-600 meters

Life Form

Epiphytic chamaephyte, Lithophyte

Flowers

2 cm (4/5 in.)

Flowering time

Dec-Jan

Fragrance

Yes

 

 Top

Angraecum calceolus
Angraecum calceolus

Description

Erect epiphytic herb with a woody stem to c. 9 cm long.Roots numerous, c. 1.5 mm in diameter.Leaves up to 16, 17-22 × 1.5-2.5 cm, ligulate, narrowing to a petiole-like base, and very unequally 2-lobed at the apex with one lobe almost absent, the other c. 6 mm long and obtuse.Young leaf sheaths sometimes with dark spots.Inflorescences 15-24 cm long, up to 5-branched, each branch several-flowered.Flowers pale yellow-green, thin-textured.Pedicel and ovary 5-6 mm long; bracts c. 2 mm long.Dorsal sepal 7-8 × 2-4 mm, ovate-lanceolate, acute or acuminate; lateral sepals c. 8 × 1.5 mm, lanceolate, acuminate, rather oblique.Petals 6 × 1.5-3 mm, lanceolate, acuminate.Lip c. 7 × 3 mm, including an acumen 2 mm long, very concave, ovate, acuminate; spur 12 mm long, slender, slightly swollen near apex, often ascending.Column very short.

A small sized, epipytic or lithophytic, warm to hot growing orchid found in coastal forests in shady, humid forests usually the base of shrubs and trees at elevations of 30 to to 2000 meters with very short stem carrying 3 to 10, narrowly lanceolate or ligulate, broad, distichous leaves that blooms in the summer on a racemose to paniculate, 15 to 30 cm (6 to 12") long inflorescence with, laxly few to several (4 to 6) flowers and all shorter than the leaves that is found in Mozambique, Madagascar as well as the Indian Ocean Islands Of Comoros, Reunion, Mauritius, the Mascarenes and the Seychelles. This is one of two species that is found in Africa as well as the Indian Ocean Islands and is unusual in that, with older specimens, it is possible to have a branched inflorescence.

Angraecum calceolus is a miniature plant, generally not exceeding 25-30 cm (10-12 in.) across or less. This is a plant that will nearly grow and bloom itself. The blooms are usually green though at times shading to white. The plant is well known for self seeding, with seed pods maturing in 6-7 months. The blooms are borne on spikes of about a foot long. There are usually multiple spikes and multiple bloom seasons during the year.

Observations

On Mauritius in Les Mares Nature Reserve

Culture

One can grow Angraecum calceolus in a fairly fine mix, usually fine fir bark. The plant has no moisture storage system and should not be allowed to get overly dry. Prefer to keep them just barely moist at all times. Temps should be intermediate, 16-30° C (60-85 F), the light should be very bright shade to medium indirect. Cool temps may mar the leaves, a sign of a minor fungal infection. Keeping the air circulation up will help prevent this, but keeping the temps above 18° at night are your best defense.

 

Home Species Synonyms Sections Botanists Bibliography Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum