Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum baronii
Angraecum baronii

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Epidendroideae

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

 

Species

Angraecum baronii

Authority

(Finet) Schltr.

Source

Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 33(2): 431 (1915)

Synonyms

- Macroplectrum baronii Finet,
Bull. Soc. Bot. France 54(9): 24 (1907).

- Angraecum dichaeoides Schltr.,
Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 34(2): 336 (1916).

Etymology

 

Distribution

N & C Madagascar

Range

 

Altitude

 

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphytic cham.

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 


 Top

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing




Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links
Copyright 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum