Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum astroarche
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum astroarche
Angraecum astroarche

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Epidendroideae

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindley

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerhayes

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Afrangraecum Summerh.

Species

Angraecum astroarche

Authority

Ridl.

Source

- Bol. Soc. Brot. 5: 199 (1887)
- J. Hutchinson & J. M. Dalziel, Fl. W. Trop. Afr. ii. 452 (1936)

Synonyms

Mystacidium astroarche Ridl.

Etymology

 

Distribution

endemic to São Tomé : Nova Moca (1888)

Range

 

Altitude

900 m

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphytic cham.

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

Comment

This endemic orchid of São Tomé was observed in 1888 in Nova Moca. It has not been observed since that time. This may be due to the degradation of the environment in this part of the island, as well as to the similarity to Diaphananthe rutila. It has probably disappeared or become extremely rare.

Description

Herbe épiphyte ; tiges jusqu’à 33 cm de long. Feuilles environ 11, espacées, oblongues, de 8-10 cm de long et environ 2 cm de large. Inflorescences axillaires, 1-3-flores. Fleurs de couleur inconnue ; éperon filiforme, légèrement épaissi au sommet, environ 2.5 cm de long ; épichile d’environ 3 cm de long, elliptique.

 Top

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing




Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links
Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum