Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Angraecum affine
ENCYCLOPÆDIA
ANGRÆCORUM
Angraecum affine
Angraecum affine

Kingdom

Plantae

Division

Magnoliophyta

Class

Liliopsida

Order

Asparagales

Family

Orchidaceae

Subfamily

Vandoïdeae Endl.

Tribe

Vandaeae Lindl.

Subtribe

Angraecinae Summerh.

Alliance

Angraecum

Genus

Angraecum

Genus Abreviation

Angcm

Common Name

 

Section

Afrangraecum Summerh.

Species

Angraecum affine

Authority

Schltr.

Source

- Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 38: 19 (1905)
- Westafr. Kautschuk -Exped. 282, nomen.
Engl. Jahrb. xxxviii. 19, descr.

Synonyms

Angraecum ligulatum Summerh.

Etymology

 

Distribution

Cameroon, Congo (The), Congo (The Democratic Republic of the), Equatorial Guinea, Uganda

Range

 

Altitude

 

Habitat

 

Life Form

Epiphytic (cl.) cham.

Flowers

 

Flowering time

 

Fragrance

 

 

Genus Angraecum

Species Index

Binomials,Synonyms

Species List

Starting With
Containing




Home Species Synonyms Sections Distribution Botanists Bibliography Nurseries Links

Copyright © 2002-2006 Encyclopaedia angraecorum